Jackie Award Winners
Posted On:
Thursday, June 01, 2017

The red carpet was rolled out and these  students came up golden:

Art Category

1. Making Art About What She Loved - Brooklynn Brewington

2. Master Fabricator - Dylan Morris

3. The Visionary -.  Cody Camlin

4. Most Enthusiastic -. Cornelius Elmore

5. Emotional Wrecker - Jeremiah Shaw 

6. Renaissance Woman - Sully Hutto

7. The Adventurer - Josie Sims

8. Rookie of the Year - Kayleigh Zurcher

9. Most Dependable -. Ashlynn Bowers

10. MVP -. Emily Bruorton

 

Band Category

Best Potential – Kristin Wilson,

Most Dedicated – Jose Olmedo-Pulido,

Most Improved – Jalen Brown,

Best Rookie – Deshaun Vereen,

Most Outstanding Musician – Percussion – Justin Rouse,

Most Outstanding Musician – Brass -  Nate Smith,

Most Outstanding Musician – Woodwind – Mary Kathryn Wilder,

Most  Outstanding Musician – Overall  - Jose Olmedo-Pulido,

Band Clown – Jaamon Hurell,

Best Dressed at the Concert (Male) – Damien Pinckney,

Best Dressed at the Concert (Female) – Annelyn Russ,

 

Chorus Category: 

BRAVO  Dalton Maglich

SHINING STAR   Matthew Howard

GREATEST ENTERTAINER      Joshua Gibson

SPIRIT AWARD       Savannah McCraven

LEADERSHIP AWARD     Myesha Palmer

MOST DEDICATED          Carrie Bearfield

MOST IMPROVED UPPE CLASSMAN             Jacob Paschal

Most Improved   under classman                Hunter LeDay

BEST  STAGE PRESENCE       Nature Spellman

 

Director’s Awards

Outstanding Musicianship   Ben Smith

Exceptional Musicianship  Matthew Howard

Outstanding Leadership    Michaela Collins

 

Drama Category

1.      Drama Queen- 

    Emily Port

2.      Drama King-

     Dane Maglich

3.      Biggest Comedian

     Myesha Palmer

4.      Most dedicated

     Mary Hannah Newton

5.      Most supportive/encouraging to cast mates

     Jeff Lawrence

6.      Memorization award

     Anna Gaskins

7.      Best character representation

     Elissa Reckdenwald

8.      The Super Nova Award (Shines On Stage) 

     Josiah Cohen

9.      Drama Director’s award:

     Makayla Thomas

10.   Over The Top Award (Above And Beyond Performance)

     Breanna Thornell

11.   Bravo Award (Singing Award)

     Matthew Howard

12.   Secret Diamond (Ensemble Award) Shines in the background

     Eirami Graham

View all Latest News